Privacy & Security


Personal Data Protection and Data Privacy | Application Form

Disclosure Text in Accordance with Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data
As Setur Servis Turistik A.Ş. ("Setur"), we display maximum level of sensitivity for the security of your personal and sensitive data. With this awareness, we attach great importance to customer privacy, careful processing and storage of all our customers' personal data. As Data Supervisors, we process your personal data with full discernment of this responsibility in accordance with and within the limits specified in Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("the Law") and the related legislations as explained below.

1. Data Collection, Processing and Purpose of Data Collection
Personal data may vary depending on services, products and commercial activities provided by Setur and may be collected verbally, written or electronically with automated and nonautomated methods via offices, branches, subsidiaries, call centers, web site, social media, mobile applications and the like. As long as you benefit from the services of Setur and its brands, your general and private personal data may be processed by creating and/or updating accounts with the purposes including but not limited to:
• Your personal identifying information, contact information, personal data that may be required for passport and visa procedures; audio/visual data,
• Your financial data that may be required within the scope of other travel-related services you receive from Setur; your personal and private data, including but not limited to your travel information collected due to your travel services.

In addition, your personal data may be processed when you use our call center or web site with the purpose of using Setur's online services, attaining trainings, seminars or events organized by Setur, or visiting/ browsing our web pages. Your personal and private data may be processed to:

  • Verify travel plans, reservations and rentals,
  • Complete visa application processes to submit to consulates,
  • Perform insurance transactions as part of your travel,
  • Issue invoices in return for our services,
  • Confirm your identity,
  • Share information requested by public institutions and organizations in accordance with applicable legislations,
  • Ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements,
  • Ensure and improve internal operations, and carry out researches,
  • Sustain the recruitment process to ensure continuity of work,
  • Fulfill our obligations pertaining to services provided by our contracted organizations,
  • Manage customer satisfaction and complaints,
  • Provide our customers with information on travel perks and services they receive,
  • Carry out trainings, events; make announcements and complete card applications within the company,
  • To conduct reporting and auditing,
  • Improve products and services; perform analyses; manage relations with customers and reporting;

 use reports for future demands and events; make campaigns, promotions and announcements and perform marketing activities according to the intended purposes and needs.

In addition to the above-given purposes, your personal data may be processed for performing and improving our travel services, meeting customers' demands and the like.

Furthermore, personal data may be processed within the framework of Passport Law No. 5682, Identification Law No. 5115, Package Tour Contracts Regulation, Directive on Implementation of the Identification Law, Law No. 1618, and other legislation provisions. In this regard, your personal data may be stored in digital and physical media belonging to Setur's physical archives and information systems.

2. Transfer of Personal Data

To perform and improve our travel services in line with purposes given above as per the Law and applicable regulations, your personal data may be shared with our business partners and third parties in Turkey and abroad including but not limited to:
• TÜRSAB (Association of Turkish Travel Agencies), 
• Regulatory and supervisory state institutions and organizations, including related Ministries,
• Official authorities as well as regulatory and supervisory institutions,
• Directorate General of Security (Turkish National Police) and other law enforcement agencies,
• Courts,
• Lawyers, consultants and auditors as third parties from whom we receive consultancy services,
• Authorized agents and agencies,
• Insurance companies,
• Airlines, hotels, rental companies,
• Service providers and business partners contracted to provide services under Setur
• Business partners who improve products and services; issue reports, make analyses, promotions and announcements.

3. Methods of Collecting Personal Data and Legal Grounds
Your personal data may be collected in any verbal, written or electronic medium for the purposes specified above as well as providing services as per the legal regulations and so that Setur can fulfill its contractual and legal regulations rightly and as is due.


4. Rights Pertaining to the Protection of Personal Data
As per the applicable regulations on processing personal data, you have the right to learn whether your personal data is processed, to request information about how your personal data is processed, to find out the purposes for processing your personal data and whether that data is used in accordance with these purposes, to have information about the third parties within the country or abroad with whom your personal data is shared, to request correction if your personal data is incompletely or incorrectly processed, to request deletion or elimination of your personal data, to request notification of the third parties with whom your personal data is shared with regard to correction, deletion or elimination of that data, to object to any consequence occurring to the detriment of your side as a result of the analysis of your personal data only by automated systems, and to request compensation of your damages incurred due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

5. Data Security
Setur shall prevent any illegal processing or access to your personal and private data, provide a sufficient level of security for safekeeping personal data and take all kinds of technical and administrative measures. In addition, Setur makes use of all technological means available to achieve the required level of security.
As per the law, you may submit any request, question, demand, suggestion or complaint about your personal data by filling out the form at https://files.seturbiz.com/files/other/Setur_KVKK_Basvuru_Formu.pdf, and by personally applying at the address, Saray Mah. Site Yolu Cad. No: 4/1 Ümraniye 34768 Istanbul, Turkey or sending this form to this address through a notary public or similar methods, or you may send the form to setur@setur.hs02.kep.tr with your electronic signature.